virginia mental health laws
[…] A mental health service provider shall not be held civilly liable to any person for: 1. 2022 Mental Health Legislative Priorities: Offering mental health support for children should be normalized whenever and wherever the need arises — with a health care provider, at child care, school, and within the community. A. Protection of Consumers (§§ 37.2-400 through 37.2-432) Subtitle II. Laws Affecting Confidentiality. RD318 - Oversight of Mental Health Parity in Virginia – December 1, 2020. Governor's Task Force on Insanity Defense and proposed legislations, 1984-1985, Box: MSS 93-2, Box 34. § 61-7-7. § 16.1-338, the legal age for a patient’s consent to hospitalization is 14 years old, meaning that a child under that age may be admitted “to a willing mental health facility for inpatient treatment upon application and with the consent of a parent.”. Mental Health Law- Maryland. The new law went into effect in Virginia in July 2018. Mental Health Law Reform has been formed by the Supreme Court of Virginia (see appendix C).